| Holiday Packages | HotelsFlightsCar Rental |       

 

Arion Club
Adventure
Holiday Packages
Gift Certificate 
Opportunities 4U
Advertise with us
Upcoming events

 

May I help you

May I Help You

Arion Club

Bookmark and Share

Arion Club is promoted by Arion Tours & Travels Pvt Limited - One of the fastest growing travel consortium of it's kind .
Agent Login  ! 

India
Visitor's from abroad

        Indian visitor's

        Visitor's from Abroad

 
Visitors to India need a valid Passport and a Travel Visa. Visa of the appropriate type can be obtained from the Indian Mission in your country or the one nearest to your geographic location.
  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes Yes No
Australian Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes No
Other EU Yes Yes No
Japanese Yes Yes No
Travel Visa:  
 
The instruction and information given here is general in nature, however for specific information, you need to visit the website of the respective Indian Mission.  
1. Travel Visa application requirements
(a) Valid passport

(b) Completed application form. 
     (Nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh must
     complete special application forms) 

(c) Two passport-size photographs. 
     (Nationals of Pakistan will require five)

(d) Visa fee

(e) Stamped self-addressed delivery envelope for
     postal applications.
 
2. Travel Visa application form can be downloaded from
 
 http://www.passport.nic.in/visforms.htm

3. Types of applicable Visa

When you are 

You need not any cash / traveller cheques

No debit or Credit Card or need to flash your plastic at ATMs around

The one & the only one 

Gift Card / Gift Certificate 

(a) Tourist Visa

Validity: 6 months. The applicant is required to submit documents in proof of his financial standing. Tourists traveling in groups of not less than four members under the auspices of a recognized travel agency may be considered for grant of collective tourist visa. 

(b) Business Visa

Validity: One or more years with multiple-entry. A letter from the sponsoring organization indicating nature of business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited incorporating there in a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, etc. should accompany the application.

(c) Conference Visa

Conference Visas are issued for attending conferences / seminars / meetings in India . A letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference is to be submitted along with the visa application. Delegates coming to attend conferences may combine tourism with attending conferences.  
 
(d) Medical Visa
This visa is valid for a year or the period of treatment, whichever is less, and can be extended. The medical visa enables a tourist to travel to India up to three times in one year. Two family members or attendants can also accompany a patient on a medical visa.
4. Visa Fees
Visa with validity six months            US$ 30
Visas with validity one year             US$ 50
Visas with validity one to five years  US$100
 
read more , medical tourist

Collective landing permit

Foreign tourists in groups of four or more arriving by Air or Sea, sponsored by recognised Indian Travel Agencies and with a pre-drawn itinerary can be granted collective landing permit for a specified period of time (maximum for 30 days) on the written request of the Travel Agencies to the Immigration Officer giving full personal and passport details of the group members, itinerary and undertaking to conduct the group as per the itinerary, and an assurance that no individual would be allowed to drop out from the group at any place.

5. Health 

Tourists coming to India via Africa and South America or any other yellow fever infected area must have yellow fever vaccination certificate. No other vaccination certificate is mandatory though you may like to consult your doctor for innoculation against typhoid, and meningitis. Inoculations for cholera and hepatitis A and anti-malarial pills are recommended. 

6. Processing time

Personal applications are processed the same day. Postal applications will take approximately two weeks.
7. Restricted and protected areas

Certain parts of the country have been designated protected or restricted areas that require special permits and in some cases prior government authorization which is easily obtained. Intent to visit a specific restricted region should be indicated when applying for a visa and a permit will be granted to visit that region only. Passengers are advised to check with Indian Tourism for updated information before departure. The following states are subject to some restrictions: Arunachul Pradesh, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep Islands , Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland , Sikkim .  
 

 

 Hotel ! Shopping idea ! Special PackagesIndia by rail  ! Travel Partner ! Online booking  !

I need Arion to call back

Explore & Discover India

Slideshow 

Upload photos

North India East India Centeral India South India West India   

    Immigration & Customs     Airlines Flying to India      Passport and Travel Visa    

Tourism in India

 ! Currency Converter ! Weather report ! World Time ! Related Links ! Search this Site !

[Back]

Arion Club Home page

Have question

This site is developed by Arion Tour & Travels Pvt. Ltd 
Best viewed in Internet explorer 1024x768 resolution
Comments to  webmaster@arionclub.com
 

Join Arion Club

Put your business advertisement here

A

R

I

O

N

 

C

L

U

B